2019 Offerings…so far

  • Anyone can contribute to our Learning Village.
  • We share knowledge, skills, ideas, offer services, products, crafts, or entertainment….. anything that empowers us.
    .
  • An “Open-Space” board has the venues and times and you can choose an available space to place your offering.
    .
  • All slots start on the hour and are 50 minutes long giving ten minutes to move to another activity.
    .
  • If you know what you’d like to offer, let us know, we will place them here, so people can look out for your workshop/talk etc..  Email angie@learningclan.net

HOMESTEADING / PREPPING WORKSHOPS or TALKS

    • How to build a rocket stove – Tristan Nebe and friends
    • Water as a fuel source – Simon Hazell
    • Re-Source workshop – Turning Trash into Treasure – Candice and Matt Baker
    • The golden rules of putting together DIY solar energy systems – David Pittaway
    • Urban Veggie Gardens – Johan Gardener
    • Designing and implementing a regenerative, future food forest on degraded land with little water – Kate Curtis
    • A talk on Natural Building. Rammed earth, hemp, cob, rock, timber, tyres – Regardt Kenny
    • Talk on soil prep, companions, pest control, crop rotation, pollination, composting – Carlos Ruiz Sebastian
    • Food preservation – Olive preparation and preservation, – Guava preserves and jam – Carlos Ruiz Sebastian
    • Vegetable bag farming – Margueritte Reed
    • Foraging for medicinal plants – Jess Tyrell
    • Growing medicinal plants and how to turn them into salves and tinctures  – Jess Tyrell
    • Introduction to Permaculture – Bruce and Kelly – The Organic Pear
    • Grow your own Cannabis  – Bruce and Kelly – The Organic Pear
    • Off-Grid Living   – Bruce and Kelly – The Organic Pear
    • Composting your food and garden waste – Philippa Mallac

    • Soil love.  Feeding and healing the soil.  Planting water  – Philippa Mallac

    • The cycle of seeds.  Principles and practices of seed saving – Philippa Mallac

    • Eco-system services – Understanding Water, nutrient and energy cycles and succession.  Rehabilitate, cultivate and regenerate landscapes.  – Philipppa Mallac

    • Sewing, firemaking and growing skills – Eartha House
    • Building a small earth kiln in which to fire decomposable mugs –Tash Viljoen
    • Bringing it all together- design principles for homesteads and communities – Das Lyon

 

USEFUL SKILLS

  • Knife sharpening – Simon Hazel
  • Leather work – Simon Hazel
  • Handy knots to know – Rod Tritton

 

SEED EXCHANGE

  •  An opportunity to share the diversity  of our gardens and life.  Bring seeds to share and the story of these seeds.  Bring the seeds already packaged in small envelopes, or hand made envelopes, No plastic please.   Write the name of the seed, the harvest date.  It is also nice to know the place where it was gown and person it was grown by. – Philippa Mallac

 TALKS

  • All about the Talent Exchange and the problem with Money – Tim Jenkin (founder and developer of the now world-wide Community Exchange System)
  • The practicalities of the Talent Exchange and how it has worked for me – Claudia Micelli (Administrator of the CTTE)
  • Traveling Africa on a budget, how much do you need? Two years and going… – Martijn van der Put

  • Homeschooling – Zoe Mazula
  • Abundance through minimalism – Martijn van der Put

  • Spiritual and single – what now? – Martijn van der Put

  • How to green your home – Danielle Klaff
  • How to build healthy communities – The Work that Reconnects – Charmaine Treherne
  • Changing mindsets – what can I offer versus how much do I have to pay? A personal example -Martijn van der Put
  • Minimilist Mama’s – living a great minimalistic but sustainable and healthy life with kids  – Maxine Bingle
  • Practicing Non-violent Communication,Scenarios and Examples Laëtitia Galvaire
  • he Human Economy – a discussion of how the 4th Industrial Revolution, the Sharing Economy, cryptocurrencies, robotics and other trends could fundamentally disrupt capitalism and the way we live. What is our natural biological need for an economy, and what might it look like? – Rudi Ackerman
  • A Date with Conciousness– utilizing the natural state of hypnosis to expand awareness – Claudia Klein
  • The Situation and Campaign for Freedom in Tibet – Adam Salmon 

     

 

 DISCUSSIONS

  • How safe is 5G and why we need to voice concerns now – Joffrey Hyman
  • Vaccines – pros, cons and experiences – Maxine Bingle
  • Multi-culturalism and lingualism, initiation and rites of passage comparison with our culture –  Craig Charnock
  • Alternative Economies – A discussion on three interesting historical societies and what lessons we can learn to craft a more meaningful world today – Rudi ackerman.
  • The Journey towards the creation of a permanent Learning Clan Sanctuary – The Clan Collective

ECO THEATRE

  • Sacred Elephant or Whale Nation – moving prose written by Heathcote Williams – performed by David Muller

TUITION

  • Xhosa Lessons -CraigChi Makhosi
  • Love, laugh and learn French – Laëtitia Galvaire
  • Learn to Play the Ukelele – Abraham van den Berg

SACRED FIRE CAMP

  • Sacred Fire tended by Jay, Lotta and the Red Path medicine family
  • Singing Circles – Ashleigh Forest
  • Medicine Songs – MattKat
  • Pipe Making Workshop – Ronelle and Lynn

 CEREMONIALS

  • Opening of the Clan – guided by Kelly Oldershaw
  • Lighting of the Sacred Fire – Jay and Lotta Dreamweavers
  • Sacred Fire care and singing for the duration of the event – Red Path Camp
  • Prayer for peace in Africa – Ronelle and Lynn
  • Sunset Tea Ceremony – The purpose is to align our minds with our senses and appreciate life in a habitual way – Rudi Ackerman
  • Sweat Lodge  –  Guy, Nixi, Devi, Gerri

WOMEN’S RED TENT

Facilitation of the Red Tent –  Valentina Leo – Mrs Love

  • Skydancing- Valentina
  • Workshop on Menstruation- Valentina
  • Yoni Puja – Valentina
  • Tantra for women – Valentina
  • The Vagina Monologues – Valentina
  • Natural Cycles talk – with a focus on the woman’s body – Janet Botes
  • Natural Contraception – Danielle and Marguerita
  • Introduction to Belly Dance – Manuela Brand

MEN’S TIPI

Creation and facilitation of the man Cave – Craig Peacock and Darren Phoenix

  • Tantra and Self Mastery for Men –  Zendrik
  • Masculine Intuition – how to connect to all your sources of wisdom, body, heart,mind and spirit, – Carlos Ruiz Sabastian
  • The moon and menstruation – a sharing for teenage boys to feel at ease and understanding of girls and their monthly cycles. –  P. Mallac
  • Men and masculinity, circles and groups – Laing de VIlliers

 

THE HEARTSPACE

Creation and facilitation of the Heartspace – Barbra Cowley

  • Silent Connection – Connect with others through eye contact and body language – Anouk Vos
  • Chi Nei Tsang – Physical and emotional detoxing – Zendrik
  • Reiki Workshop – Rene Jurgens
  • SomaSensing healing through movement therapy – Nic McLean
  • Holistic healing via consulting as a facilitator in Psych-K therapy for reprogramming and balancing life goals –Nicolette Burgess
  • Couples Communication Workshop – Carly Esterhuizen
  • Nurturing Circle for body & soul – Annika Lipp
  • Sacred Sexuality, Tantra, and the conscious and connected Path – Richard Dennison

NATURAL WELLNESS WORKSHOPS

  • The Yoga of Holistic Health: 3 Keys to healing your gut and shaping your Life – Nic McLean
  • The Healing Circle – Therapeutic Drumming – Metka Zurman
  • Food as our medicine, healing through natural modalities and common sense using nature’s abundant medical provisions – Maxine Bingly
  • Herbalism Workshop – Carly Esterhuizen
  • Fermentation workshop: Learn why and how to ferment veg – practical hands on Kimchi demo – Nic McLean
  • Cooking with Himalayan Rock Salt – introducing the benefits and ease of cooking – Gary Scott James

MASSAGE & BODY WORK

  • Kahuna Massage – Lotta Nilsson
  • Massage – Rene Jurgens
  • Deep Tissue and Chi Nei Tsang Massage – Anya Rowley
  • Massage – Barbra Cowley
  • Cranio Sacral Therapy – Alan Hughes
  • Chi Nei Tsang Massage – Zendrik

MEDITATIONS & SOUND JOURNEYS

  • Chakra activation meditation with Liberation drops – Steve Bartlo
  • Heal Yourself with Sound & Vocal Toning Workshop & Sound Journey- Fiona Hare
  • Singing Bowl Relaxation – Sharyn Timcoe
  • Art Meditation – Paint a rock mandala – Sonette Flynn
  • Kundalini Meditation– Ginette Fleuriot
  • Golden Warrior guided meditation – Janet Botes
  • Past Life Regression & Soul Journey – Claudia Klein

 

 YOGA, PILATES & OTHER MOVEMENT ARTS

  • Hatha and Pranayama Yoga – Tarien Roux
  • BodySensing – somatic intuitive yoga – Nic McLean
  • Vinyasa Yoga with a focus on the mind body connection – Olivia Krouwkam
  • Laughter Yoga – Nicolete Burgess
  • Pilates sessions – in the morning, around 8am – Claudia Micelli
  • Kundalini Yoga – Ginette Fleuriot
  • Spinal Movement – similar to Tai chi /Qi gong –  All body types, ages and fitness levels welcome! – Chris Wiehe

  • Fluid and intuitive movement sessions focused on free form and fluid patterns techniques, as well as partner work – Laing de Villiers
  • Tibetan Yoga –Adam Salmon
  • Iyengar Yoga –Michele Shubert

 

HEALTH SERVICES

  • Rife Resonator – electro magnetic analyisis and healing – Andrea Adelbert
  • Life Coaching, Stress and Trauma Release – Metka Zurman

 VILLAGE SERVICES

  • Wast-ed Recycling Resource Centre – Candice and Matt Baker
  • Kitchen space for hire – Tim Ellis and friends
  • Massage space for hire – Tim Ellis
  • Health Support – Medic – JP Rossouw
  • Talent Exchange Info Desk – Tim Jenkin
  • Speakers Cornerhave a rant, sing a song, share a poem, a joke or story – Stephen Praetorius
  • Games Tent- 15 different board games as well as iChing coin reading, Taro card reading or Soul message card reading – Nicolette Burgess
  • Compost Toilet – Ruth Ehrhardt

 CONSCIOUS DANCE

  • Sound journey/dance/guided meditation – original tracks with live Ng’oni flutes and hang drum  – Zendrik
  • Inner Dance (Group Sessions) – Leigh Goodman
  • Traditional and modern Xhosa dance steps – Criag Charnock
  • Inner Dance for men – Riki Scruton
  • Dance Awake Class – Adam Salmon

  • Biodanza in Nature – Alan Hughes

ART & CRAFTS

  • Natural dyeing, eco-printing and hand stitching workshop – Ira Bekker
  • Pottery Workshop – Marisa du Toit
  • Murals – Sonette Flynn
  • Nature Art workshop- Janet Botes

 FLOW  ARTS

  • Fire poi – Liza Moondancer
  • Fire poi  – Keshia
  • Hula Hoop Workshop (bring your own hoop) – Manuela Brand

 

TEENS

  • Chill area, music spot, jam space
  • Discussion topics requested by Teens – Karen Allen
  • Boys to Men: Mascilinity in an age of change – Carlos Ruiz Sebastian 
  • Initiation Workshops – Karen Allen
  • Expressive Movement (embodiment focused movement meditation) Irma Wilson
  • Board Games Zone
  • Music performance techniques – Jamie Jupiter
  • Improvisation Workshopfinding the courage to step into unknown scenarios –  Eva Gilliam
  • Bushcraft course- carving a spoon or making a rescue whistle – Carly Esterhuizen
  • Mouseguard RPG – a collaborative storytelling experience for teens and tweens.  An imagination-based role-playing game where everyone co-creates an imaginary world in which to have adventures, combat monsters, solve puzzles, negotiate and work together as a team. Rudi Ackerman

KIDS  & TWEENS 

    • Nature Art Workshop – Janet Botes
    • Disco Night for tweens – Danielle Klaff
    • Board games
    • For parents of 2-12year olds – a great storytelling/acting technique – Zoe Mazula
    • Art workshop for kids – using nature as inspiration for art – Natasha Sale
    • Amazing games and team-building exercises, land art, storytelling – Juli Charnock
    • Kids Yoga – Craig and Juli Charnock

    • Reading the MooMoo Story Book with activities – read by the Author

       

 STALLS AT THE DAILY MARKET 4-6pm

  • Anyone can sell anything useful for Talents, just bring your trade blanket or a string to hang your wares in the trees. Or whatever you need, if offering a service. NO alcohol to be sold, but home made craft brews are ok. Think minimal packaging, healthy, organic, recycled, handy, wholesome,any crafts – e.g not just the junk you want to get rid of at home
  • Hair Cuts – Eva Gilliam
  • Fairy Feather Hair Accessories – Trissia Buratto


 FOOD

  •  Tanith‘s Off-grid Kitchen – A Pre-paid meal service is offered for those who dont have the means to cook for themselves tanithchristie@gmail.com
  • Tim Ellis will be offering an equipped kitchen space to hire for Talents if you want to prepare a meal to sell for talents
  • Chad Cupido will be offering vegan meals, superfoods, cacao and healthy snacks for talents
  • Coffee Barista – Mike Buratto

 

  DRUMMING

  • Daily Sunset drumming /dancing / community check in – bring your drums and shakers, and be sure to keep in time with the beat!!
  • Hand drum (Djembe) lessons and facilitated drum circle (with the requirement that people will need to bring their own drums. – Laing de Villiers
  • Drumming Workshop – Mike de Wit
  • 2 hour Drumming /dance set in the Oak Circle with all drummers and fire dancers  – Mike de Wit

MUSICIANS AND BANDS

  • Colourfields – Ash and Kerstie Reid
  • Zoe and Vusa Mazula
  • The Rif Rafs
  • Jamie Jupiter
  • Crallan Ray Vega
  • Nur Felix 
  • MattKat
  • Meri Kanaz
  • Fiona Hare
  • Ela Jacobs
  • Khoi Boy
  • Yasmin Aura of Moths
  • Nathan Maingard
  • Keshia Lee
  • Nick Turner

DJ & DANCE SETS

  •  Jo Corrigal
  • Ash Tritton
  • Jan Lohfeldt
  • Damian de Paul
  • Dai Heyne
  • Moog Mushroom
  • Mike Buratto
  • Danielle Klaff

 As we have many offerings, you can book one slot on the board in the available venues. You are welcome to create your own venue too.

Let us know if you plan to offer something, so we can add it to the list above.