What’s on !
Contributions so far, at Learning Clan 2018

The idea is to participate in some way. We share knowledge, skills, ideas, offer services, products, crafts, or entertainment….. anything that empowers us. 

An Open Space Board has the venues and times and you can choose an available space to place your offering. All slots are 50 minutes,  on the hour.

As we receive your offerings, we will place them here, so people can see what’s on !

 

HOMESTEADING / PREPPING WORKSHOPS

  • Building a compost heated water system and shower – Simon Hazel
  • How to build a rocket stove – Tristan Nebe and friends
  • Re-Source workshop – Trash to Treasure – Candice and Matt Baker
  • Everything you wanted to know about small scale solar energy installations – David Pittaway
  • How to apply permaculture ethics, principles and design to anything from a patio to your livelihood – Emma Hay
  • How to construct a very effective Tree Fridge – Andie and Andy
  • How to keep warm with only a little wood and  coal – Andrea Adelbert
  • How to construct a flood proof trench so that the dwelling is protected – Andrea Adelbert
  • How to use water for fuel ! – Simon Hazel
  • Solar Water distillation – Simon Hazel

USEFUL SKILLS

  • Knife sharpening – Simon Hazel
  • Leather work – SImon Hazel
  • Handy knots to know – Rod Tritton


NATURAL WELLNESS WORKSHOPS

  • Edible wild food:  easy-to-access common weeds and herbs for health and wellness and vitality – Emma Hay
  • Herbal remedies made easy – alternatives to “big pharma” for everyday ailments – Jess Tyrell
  • Wild Plant Medicine making workshops – Medicinal tinctures and Salves – Jess Tyrell


OTHER WORKSHOPS

  • Star Gazing/ UFO Sighting – Iris-Moon Trombas
  • Participatory daytime music workshops (guitar, violin, electronics) – John Bartman
  • Conscious Freestyling circle – Sanja Lutzeyer
  • Peaceful UFO Contact  – Ashley Epstein


THE HEARTSPACE

  • Breathwork – Nunaisi Ma and Ofer Lemel
  • Reiki & Intuitive healing sessions – Iris-Moon Trombas
  • Nourishing Circle for body and soul – Annika Lipp
  • Tarot Inspired Reiki – Sarah Rice
  • Soulsound harmonics for healing and transformation – Ayala Katz
  • Mindfulness & Transformation circle – Ashley Epstein
  • TRE (Trauma Release Exercises) group session – Malvina Bartmanski


RED TENT & MEN’S CIRCLE

  • Chivalry & The Beast – a joint tantra workshop and dance event – Kali and Zendrik

 

CAMP MOON

  • Basket Weaving – Carlos Francisco
  • Yoga – Elin Duby
  • Accoustic Sessions – Sam Duby and Andy Jamieson
  • Movies – Sam Duby
  • Activities for Kids – Nadia Sitas
  • Dance – Diana Betancourt
  • Permaculture Talk – Andy Jamieson
  • Eco – Glitter and Party make up – Julia Grey

 

ART

  • Painting and working with clay – Cheryl Traub-Adler
  • Bridging Polarities through ART. – Cheryl Traub-Adler


GROUP DISCUSSIONS

  • Creating an Intentional Community in the Western Cape – Ecovillage Collective
  • What the mushroom teaches us? – Brigitte Heeb
  • What on Earth is Going on? – Group discussion
  • UFO’s and The evolution of Humankind (Talk/Discussion) – Ashley Epstein


TALKS

  • Cape Coastal Landscapes and the Cognitive Revolution – Alistair Potts
  • Emotional Detoxing – Zendrik
  • Implications of eating GM Food – Carolyn Howell
  • All about the Talent Exchange – Tim Jenkin (founder)
  • How to green your home – Danielle Klaff
  • Ancient civilization and the secret story of stone circles and Adams calendar sacred site – Andrea Adelbert
  • Blockchain Technology – John Bartman
  • Philosophy, contemporary ethics, metaphysics and more  – Ronald Oats


SERVICES

  • Photography and Videography tips – Roy Zetisky
  • Talent Sheets – Susan McCreadie
  • Test your blood pressure – Yvandi Lubbe
  • Transpersonal numerology- Malvina Bartmanski


KIDS & TEENS

  • Clan Survivor – challenges and adventures for Tweens –  Nina, Craig and the PE Crew
  • Philisophical discussions – Ron Oats
  • Creation of a Teen Chill Zone – Haydee Breedt and all the Teens
  • Exploring earth skills & connections with Nature – Karen Allen and team


CONSCIOUS DANCE

  • Deeper BlissDance Journey – Connecting with the Elementals & Ancestors & All that You Are – Kali Widd
  • Sound journey/dance/guided meditation – original tracks with live Ng’oni flutes and hang drum  – Zendrik


YOGA & OTHER MOVEMENT ARTS

  • Yoga zone – Lisa Fisher
  • Tai Chi – Carolyn Howell
  • Expressive Movement – Irma Wilson


CEREMONIALS

  • Sweat Lodge – 
  • Sacred Fire for the duration of the event – Illumination


MASSAGE & BODY WORK

  • Abdominal massage therapy – Chi Nei Tsang – Zendrik
  • Loving Touch Massage – Annika Lipp
  • Auricular acupuncture – Malvina Bartmanski


VILLAGE SERVICES

  • Wast-ed Recycling Resource Centre – Candice and Matt Baker
  • Kitchen space for hire – Tim Ellis and friends
  • Camping Tents for Hire – Tim Ellis
  • Craft making space – Susan McCreadie

 

PERFORMANCE ART

  • Songs, Poetry and intuition – intimate and eclectic performances by singer-song writers and poets – Naren Sewpaul


DJ & DANCE SETS

  • Kali Satyagraha Widd
  • Jo Corrigal
  • Jan Lohfeldt
  • Harry Boden
  • John Bartman


MUSICIANS AND BANDS

  • Jamie Jupiter
  • Joel Elliot and the Roots Grown Deep Brothers
  • Colorfields Duo – Ash and Kerstie Read
  • Nur Felix 
  • Crallan Ray Vega and friends ~ the Hummingbird Concerts
  • Ronald Oats – 21st Century Shamxn

 

DRUMMING

  • Sunset drumming /dancing / community check in


STALLS AT THE DAILY MARKET 4-6pm

  • Anyone can sell anything for Talents, just bring your trade blanket or a string to hang your wares in the trees.
  • Cookies – the Johns kids
  • Spek booms and other succulents in little pots – Andrea
  • Plant Bottles & Date Balls – Yvandi Lubbe

 

As we have many offerings, you can book one slot on the board in the available venues. You are welcome to create your own venue too.

Let us know if you plan to offer something, so we can add it to the list above.