What’s on !
Contributions so far, at Learning Clan 2018

The idea is to participate in some way. We share knowledge, skills, ideas, offer services, products, crafts, or entertainment….. anything that empowers us. 

An Open Space Board has the venues and times and you can choose an available space to place your offering.
All slots are 50 minutes,  on the hour.

As we receive your offerings, we will place them here, so people can see what’s on !  Email angie@learningclan.net

 

HOMESTEADING / PREPPING WORKSHOPS

  • Building a compost heated water system and shower – Simon Hazel
  • How to build a rocket stove – Tristan Nebe and friends
  • Re-Source workshop – Trash to Treasure – Candice and Matt Baker
  • Everything you wanted to know about small scale solar energy installations – David Pittaway
  • How to apply permaculture ethics, principles and design to anything from a patio to your livelihood – Emma Hay
  • How to construct a very effective Tree Fridge – Andie and Andy
  • How to keep warm with only a little wood and  coal – Andrea Adelbert
  • How to construct a flood proof trench so that the dwelling is protected – Andrea Adelbert
  • How to use water for fuel ! – Simon Hazel
  • Solar Water distillation – Simon Hazel
  • An introduction to Permaculture – Bruce and Kayla  ( the off-grid pear)

 

USEFUL SKILLS

  • Knife sharpening – Simon Hazel
  • Leather work – SImon Hazel
  • Handy knots to know – Rod Tritton


NATURAL WELLNESS WORKSHOPS

  • Edible wild food:  easy-to-access common weeds and herbs for health and wellness and vitality – Emma Hay
  • Herbal remedies made easy – alternatives to “big pharma” for everyday ailments – Jess Tyrell
  • Wild Plant Medicine making workshops – Medicinal tinctures and Salves – Jess Tyrell
  • Learn energy tools of the Inka to revitalise your life – Debra Delglynn


OTHER WORKSHOPS

  • Star Gazing/ UFO Sighting – Iris-Moon Trombas
  • Participatory daytime music workshops (guitar, violin, electronics) – John Bartman
  • Peaceful UFO Contact  – Ashley Epstein
  • Sacred Touch – Craig Peacock Edwards


THE HEARTSPACE

  • Breathwork – Nunaisi Ma and Ofer Lemel
  • Reiki & Intuitive healing sessions – Iris-Moon Trombas
  • Nourishing Circle for body and soul – Annika Lipp
  • Tarot Inspired Reiki – Sarah Rice
  • Soulsound harmonics for healing and transformation – Ayala Katz
  • Mindfulness & Transformation circle – Ashley Epstein
  • TRE (Trauma Release Exercises) group session – Malvina Bartmanski
  • Rest in Natural Great Peace: how to switch off and tune in – Debra Delglyn
  • Chi Nei Tsang – Physical and emotional detoxing – Zendrik


RED TENT

  • Wisdom of the Crone, Love of the Grandmothers – Debra Delglyn
  • Phases/archetypes of the menstrual cycle based on the work of Miranda Gray – Sonette Flynn
  • Feminine embodiment – Kirsten Wagner

MAN CAVE

  • Chivalry & The Beast – Tantra and self Mastery for Men –  Zendrik and Kali

 

MEDITATIONS

  • OSHO Active mediation session – Prasada D Munch
  • Daily sessions of shamatha-vipassana (tranquility & insight) meditation tuition and practice – Patrick Madden
  • Talk/s, demonstration/s and group discussion/s around the topic of “O.M. – Orgasmic Meditation” – Alexander Polson

 

CAMP MOON

  • Basket Weaving – Carlos Francisco
  • Yoga – Elin Duby
  • Accoustic Sessions – Sam Duby and Andy Jamieson
  • Movies – Sam Duby
  • Activities for Kids – Nadia Sitas
  • Dance – Diana Betancourt
  • Permaculture Talk – Andy Jamieson
  • Eco – Glitter and Party make up – Julia Grey

 

ART

  • Painting and working with clay – Cheryl Traub-Adler
  • Bridging Polarities through ART. – Cheryl Traub-Adler
  • Nature Art workshop (tuning in to make ephemeral installations with materials all around you) – Janet Ranson
  • Drawing with plant inks –  Janet Ranson


GROUP DISCUSSIONS

  • Creating an Intentional Community in the Western Cape – Ecovillage Collective
  • What the mushroom teaches us? – Brigitte Heeb
  • What on Earth is Going on? – Group discussion
  • UFO’s and The evolution of Humankind (Talk/Discussion) – Ashley Epstein
  • Panel Discussion: Blockchain and Crypto – Liza Harrison


TALKS

  • Cape Coastal Landscapes and the Cognitive Revolution – Alistair Potts
  • Emotional Detoxing – Zendrik
  • Implications of eating GM Food – Carolyn Howell
  • All about the Talent Exchange – Tim Jenkin (founder)
  • How to green your home – Danielle Klaff
  • Ancient civilization and the secret story of stone circles and Adams calendar sacred site – Andrea Adelbert
  • Blockchain Technology – John Bartman
  • Philosophy, contemporary ethics, metaphysics and more  – Ronald Oats
  • From ADHD to X-men  – Evolution and neuro diversity – Liesl Haasbroe


SERVICES

  • Photography and Videography tips – Roy Zetisky
  • Talent Sheets – Susan McCreadie
  • Test your blood pressure – Yvandi Lubbe
  • Transpersonal numerology- Malvina Bartmanski


KIDS & TEENS

  • Clan Survivor – challenges and adventures for Tweens –  Nina, Craig and the PE Crew
  • Philisophical discussions – Ron Oats
  • Creation of a Teen Chill Zone – Haydee Breedt and all the Teens
  • Exploring earth skills & connections with Nature – Karen Allen and team
  • Clay Workshop – Eleen Polson
  • Disco Night – Danielle Klaff


CONSCIOUS DANCE

  • Deeper BlissDance Journey – Connecting with the Elementals & Ancestors & All that You Are – Kali Widd
  • Sound journey/dance/guided meditation – original tracks with live Ng’oni flutes and hang drum  – Zendrik


YOGA & OTHER MOVEMENT ARTS

  • Tai Chi – Carolyn Howell
  • Expressive Movement – Irma Wilson
  • Magical Passes, Tensegrity – Daniel Hoffinger


CEREMONIALS

  • Sweat Lodge –  Gerri, Simone, Jutta
  • Sacred Fire for the duration of the event – Illumination


MASSAGE & BODY WORK

  • Abdominal massage therapy – Chi Nei Tsang – Zendrik
  • Loving Touch Massage – Annika Lipp
  • Auricular acupuncture – Malvina Bartmanski
  • Kahuna Massage – Lotta Nilsson
  • Trauma Release Exercises – Eleen Polson
  • Thai massage techinques and treatments – Delphine d’Hoop
  • Body alignment and energy clearing  – Debra Delglyn
  • Holistic massage and Indian head massage – Kirsten Wagner
  • Kahuna Massage – Alexander Polson


VILLAGE SERVICES

  • Wast-ed Recycling Resource Centre – Candice and Matt Baker
  • Kitchen space for hire – Tim Ellis and friends
  • Camping Tents for Hire – Tim Ellis
  • Craft making space – Susan McCreadie

 

PERFORMANCE ART

  • Songs, Poetry and intuition – intimate and eclectic performances by singer-song writers and poets – Naren Sewpaul


DJ & DANCE SETS

  • Jan Lohfeldt
  • Kali Satyagraha Widd
  • Jo Corrigal
  • Dai Heyne
  • Harry Boden
  • John Bartman
  • Jeanne Dee
  • Michael Phaal


MUSICIANS AND BANDS

  • Jamie Jupiter
  • Joel Elliot and the Roots Grown Deep Brothers
  • Colorfields Duo – Ash and Kerstie Read
  • Zendrik
  • Nur Felix 
  • Crallan Ray Vega and friends ~ the Hummingbird Concerts
  • Ronald Oats – 21st Century Shamxn
  • Accoustic Sessions – Sam Duby and Andy Jamieson
  • Ben & Bro

 

DRUMMING

  • Sunset drumming /dancing / community check in – bring your drums!


STALLS AT THE DAILY MARKET 4-6pm

    • Anyone can sell anything for Talents, just bring your trade blanket or a string to hang your wares in the trees.

 

 

As we have many offerings, you can book one slot on the board in the available venues. You are welcome to create your own venue too.

Let us know if you plan to offer something, so we can add it to the list above.